Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is of importance to us. At Wavecom Instruments, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe. Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it. Please also be informed that these terms and conditions may be updated at any time. You may check back occasionally for updates. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Note: Our privacy policy does not extend to parties that may be linked or associated with our websites. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their privacy policies.


1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wavecom Instruments is committed to complying with Australia’s Privacy Act. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to enable us to perform tasks such as responding to your requests, or to contact you via mail, e-mail or phone to assist you with any enquiries regarding products, services and applicable warranties we offer. We also use your personal information for marketing purposes such as to notify you of promotions, services, competitions and events we may offer/hold unless you have advised us in writing that you do not wish to receive this information. Wavecom Instruments never shares mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners. You can request to access your personal information at anytime to update or correct the information we hold on you by email, post or phone. Your personal information will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission.

1.1 Order Information

Most of the information collected in the customer registration process will be used to process orders. During the order process, you will have to provide financial information such as your credit card number, expiration date, money order, wire transfer or check information. This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfil your order. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this contact information to get in touch with you. To properly process your credit card information, we must share your personal and financial information with the merchant bank for authorization and approval. This process is protected by an enhanced security system. See the Security section below for more details on security measures and procedures.

We will not share personal and financial information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public. Only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

1.2 Security

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) where applicable, which encrypts information you provide to us for purchasing of our products or services. Wavecom Instruments has taken all appropriate measures to prevent unauthorized access to, improper use and the inaccuracy of your personal information. For example, we use password protection and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card information. If you do not see our SSL technology active while performing sensitive transactions and browsing, please stop and contact us immediately.

2. YOUR MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with involvement of a parent or guardian. Wavecom Instruments and its associates reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

Wavecom Instruments does not sell products for purchase by children. Youth products are sold for purchase by adults only. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use our website in the presence of a consenting parent or guardian. We will not intentionally collect personal information of children under the age of 13 via the Internet. Wavecom Instruments is committed to protecting the privacy of children.

3. ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS & SECURITY

When you visit our website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Wavecom Instruments’s electronic communication and any attachments is intended solely for the named addressee(s) and may contain confidential, copyright or privileged information. Access to our email by anyone other than the addressee is unauthorized. If you are not the intended recipient, any disclosure, copying, amendments, distribution or any action taken in reliance on it, is prohibited and may be unlawful. If you have received messages in error, please contact us via above immediately. Please also permanently destroy and delete any messages from your computer.

Wavecom Instruments will always try to ensure emails are virus free but in some events it is beyond our control. Please ensure you scan all email attachments for any viruses as a general rule to protect your computer systems. Wavecom Instruments shall have no liability whatsoever in respect of the content of its electronic communications and cannot guarantee the integrity of its emails or that they are free from errors, viruses or interference.

Spam is defined as any unsolicited email whether commercial or non-commercial in nature. Spam includes, but is not limited to email spam, fax spam and search engine spam. All affiliates are expected to adhere to Wavecom Instruments's no spam policy. Any and all spam complaints will be investigated thoroughly. Any affiliate that engages spam or in promoting prohibited products or services in connection with their site in any way shall have their affiliate account terminated and may lose any or all affiliate commissions due to them. The site owner shall also be held liable for any and all damages and/or losses that may result as a consequence.

4. COOKIES

Like many web sites, we use ‘cookies’ and obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our website. This enables our system to recognize your browser and to provide features such as storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don't like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in the search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. We do not track the terms a particular user enters.

Wavecom Instruments creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don't track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked on their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

5. QUERIES

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy and related matters via our Contact Us Page above.